Resource Futures – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we protect and manage any personal identifiable information and/or data that is held as a result of any dealings you may have with Resource Futures in compliance with GDPR.

Resource Futures is an independent environmental consultancy business. We work with customers to enable positive management of material resources through evidence gathering that is robust; insight that provides answers and facilitates change; and engagement that achieves lasting positive behaviour change. We work across the UK, Europe and globally in partnership with a range of customers from local authorities and government bodies to small businesses and multi-national companies, as well as NGOs, third sector organisations and community groups.

Resource Futures is committed to protecting data and respecting the privacy of any persons we deal with. This

Privacy Policy explains what data we collect, why and what we do with it. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Resource Futures is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) registration no. Z9790459 and renewed every February 25th.

Security

Resource Futures is committed to ensuring that your data, including any personal identifiable information (PII), is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.resourcefutures.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the numbers of visitors to various parts of the site. This is to help us improve our website experience for you the user as well as our services we offer to the market. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this and clearly state what we will use it for.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you leave our website we have no control over other websites and cannot be held accountable for any aspect of data privacy and protection.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You can read more about how we use cookies here.

Areas of our work where we collect personal identifiable information and data

Customers and Business Contacts

Resource Futures processes personal data about contacts of existing and potential customers and/or any individuals associated with them through emails, by phone or electronic calendar invites. We process this personal data solely for the purposes of our business contract and on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so (i.e. to ensure that we can manage our relationship with our customers). This information will be retained securely for as long as necessary for the purposes set out for that business contract.

Personal Data, such as emails or phone numbers, will never be given or shared with 3rd parties without express permission and only then will it be given if there is a business case for doing so.

If you provide personal information to Resource Futures for any of our projects that include bank details, we have an additional layer of security specifically to protect this information internally.

In addition, we also have in place procedures and measures to manage and protect commercially confidential information we are required to handle through delivering our services for customers. These are normally dealt with through specific NDAs and contractual agreements as required.

Newsletters

If you sign up for a Resource Futures newsletter we will only collect the following information:

  • Name
  • email address
  • company
  •  job role

We process this personal data solely for the purposes of delivering our e-newsletters and on the basis that we have your consent to do so, which you provide when you sign up for a newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of our emails. We use a third-party provider,

Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters on our behalf. We will periodically clean the mailing lists to ensure they are up to date.

Social media

We use third party providers LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Facebook to manage our social media interactions and they all have their own privacy policies. If you contact us via social media (for example, sending us a message on Facebook or Tweeting us), we will use your social media handle and name, together with any other personal data you provide in your communication, to respond to your correspondence. We do this on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so to make sure that we handle correspondence appropriately.

Recruitment – Job applicants, Current and Former Employees

Resource Futures is the data controller for all information you provide during the processes of recruitment and employment.

We will only collect the information we need to progress and assess your application during the various recruitment stages; this may include from third parties such as recruitment agencies. This will only be used to progress and assess your application and we do this on the basis that it is necessary to take steps at your request to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

If you are not successful in your application, any recruitment documentation not required is confidentially destroyed and/or electronically deleted at the end of each piece of recruitment. If you are successful in your application, your personal data will be used in accordance with our Employee Data Privacy Notice, which will be provided to you on induction.

Your rights in respect of Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by writing to or emailing the Data

Protection Officer, Resource Futures, Create Centre, Smeaton Road, Bristol, BS1 6XN

email info@resourcefutures.co.uk

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate personal data that we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible,

at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Resource Futures may change this policy from time to time and update this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd June 2018.

You also have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • A right to ask us to erase personal data in some circumstances.
  • A right to ask for an electronic copy of some personal data to transfer it to another data controller.
  • A right to object to the processing of your personal data where we process it on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • A right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances.
  • A right to ask us to erase your personal data in some circumstances.
  • A right to opt out of direct marketing.
  • A right not to be subject to wholly automated decisions that have significant effects on you.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will be required to share your personal data with third parties in some circumstances. These include:

  • third party service providers, such as IT suppliers, hosting providers and web developers, for the purposes of allowing them to perform their services for us;
  • prospective or actual purchasers of all or any part of our business;
  • law enforcement agencies, regulators and government bodies where required and where permitted by laws.

Apart from this, we will not share your information without your consent

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for processing. Unless a different retention period is set out above, we will retain your personal information for 7 years.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection

Officer, Resource Futures, Create Centre, Smeaton Road, Bristol, BS1 6XN

email: info@resourcefutures.co.uk .

If you are not happy with how we have processed your personal, you have the right to complain to the

Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see www.ico.org.uk for more information on how to do this.

 

Additional information

Environmental Policy Statement

EMS Certificate

Quality Policy Statement

QMS Certificate